Powerball Jackpot History
Every Powerball jackpot winner, the biggest jackpots ever and where the winning tickets were sold — computed from official results of every drawing.
Jackpot wins since 2015
76
Biggest jackpot
$2.04 Billion
Nov 7, 2022 · California
Average winning jackpot
$421 Million
Current run
32 rollovers
Longest run: 47 draws (ended Dec 24, 2025)
Top 20 biggest Powerball jackpots
| # | Jackpot | Cash value | Date | Winning ticket(s) | Rollovers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.04 Billion | $997.6 Million | Nov 7, 2022 | California | 40 |
| 2 | $1.82 Billion | $834.9 Million | Dec 24, 2025 | Arkansas | 46 |
| 3 | $1.79 Billion | $820.6 Million | Sep 6, 2025 | Missouri, Texas | 41 |
| 4 | $1.76 Billion | $774.1 Million | Oct 11, 2023 | California | 35 |
| 5 | $1.59 Billion | $983.5 Million | Jan 13, 2016 | California, Florida, Tennessee | 19 |
| 6 | $1.33 Billion | $621 Million | Apr 6, 2024 | Oregon | 40 |
| 7 | $1.08 Billion | $558.1 Million | Jul 19, 2023 | California | 38 |
| 8 | $1.04 Billion | $450.5 Million | Aug 12, 2026 | Illinois | 43 |
| 9 | $842 Million | $425.2 Million | Jan 1, 2024 | Michigan | 34 |
| 10 | $768 Million | $477 Million | Mar 27, 2019 | Wisconsin | 25 |
| 11 | $759 Million | $480.5 Million | Aug 23, 2017 | Massachusetts | 20 |
| 12 | $755 Million | $407.2 Million | Feb 6, 2023 | Washington | 33 |
| 13 | $731 Million | $546.8 Million | Jan 20, 2021 | Maryland | 35 |
| 14 | $700 Million | $496 Million | Oct 4, 2021 | California | 40 |
| 15 | $688 Million | $396.2 Million | Oct 27, 2018 | Iowa, New York | 21 |
| 16 | $633 Million | $450.2 Million | Jan 5, 2022 | California, Wisconsin | 39 |
| 17 | $560 Million | $352 Million | Jan 6, 2018 | New Hampshire | 20 |
| 18 | $527 Million | $243.8 Million | Mar 29, 2025 | California | 29 |
| 19 | $487 Million | $341.7 Million | Jul 30, 2016 | New Hampshire | 23 |
| 20 | $478 Million | $230.6 Million | Oct 23, 2024 | Georgia | 27 |
Jackpots are advertised annuity values. Our history starts with the current game matrix (October 7, 2015).
Jackpot winners by state
California
11 jackpots
275 Match 5 winners
Florida
8 jackpots
177 Match 5 winners
New York
7 jackpots
176 Match 5 winners
New Jersey
6 jackpots
112 Match 5 winners
Tennessee
4 jackpots
19 Match 5 winners
Wisconsin
4 jackpots
32 Match 5 winners
Oregon
3 jackpots
26 Match 5 winners
Michigan
3 jackpots
81 Match 5 winners
Pennsylvania
3 jackpots
87 Match 5 winners
Arkansas
2 jackpots
6 Match 5 winners
New Hampshire
2 jackpots
18 Match 5 winners
Texas
2 jackpots
129 Match 5 winners
Georgia
2 jackpots
77 Match 5 winners
North Carolina
2 jackpots
43 Match 5 winners
Arizona
2 jackpots
51 Match 5 winners
Indiana
2 jackpots
47 Match 5 winners
Ohio
2 jackpots
51 Match 5 winners
Delaware
2 jackpots
8 Match 5 winners
Louisiana
2 jackpots
26 Match 5 winners
Kansas
2 jackpots
22 Match 5 winners
Illinois
1 jackpot
71 Match 5 winners
Missouri
1 jackpot
41 Match 5 winners
Massachusetts
1 jackpot
57 Match 5 winners
Washington
1 jackpot
27 Match 5 winners
Maryland
1 jackpot
46 Match 5 winners
Vermont
1 jackpot
4 Match 5 winners
Iowa
1 jackpot
12 Match 5 winners
Connecticut
1 jackpot
26 Match 5 winners
Kentucky
1 jackpot
26 Match 5 winners
Virginia
1 jackpot
49 Match 5 winners
West Virginia
1 jackpot
18 Match 5 winners
Colorado
1 jackpot
28 Match 5 winners
Every Powerball jackpot winner, year by year
2026 — 6 jackpots won
- Aug 12, 2026Illinois$1.04 Billion
- May 2, 2026Florida, Texas$20 Million
- Apr 29, 2026Indiana, Kansas$143 Million
- Apr 6, 2026Delaware$231 Million
- Mar 2, 2026Arkansas$251 Million
- Jan 21, 2026North Carolina$209 Million
2025 — 6 jackpots won
- Dec 24, 2025Arkansas$1.82 Billion
- Sep 6, 2025Missouri, Texas$1.79 Billion
- May 31, 2025California$205 Million
- Apr 26, 2025Kentucky$167 Million
- Mar 29, 2025California$527 Million
- Jan 18, 2025Oregon$329 Million
2024 — 9 jackpots won
- Dec 7, 2024New York$256 Million
- Oct 23, 2024Georgia$478 Million
- Aug 19, 2024California$44 Million
- Aug 12, 2024Pennsylvania$214 Million
- Jul 3, 2024Ohio$139 Million
- Jun 10, 2024New Jersey$223 Million
- May 6, 2024Florida$215 Million
- Apr 6, 2024Oregon$1.33 Billion
- Jan 1, 2024Michigan$842 Million
2023 — 5 jackpots won
- Oct 11, 2023California$1.76 Billion
- Jul 19, 2023California$1.08 Billion
- Apr 19, 2023Ohio$253 Million
- Mar 4, 2023Virginia$163 Million
- Feb 6, 2023Washington$755 Million
2022 — 7 jackpots won
- Nov 19, 2022Kansas$93 Million
- Nov 7, 2022California$2.04 Billion
- Aug 3, 2022Pennsylvania$207 Million
- Jun 29, 2022Vermont$367 Million
- Apr 27, 2022Arizona$473 Million
- Feb 14, 2022Connecticut$185 Million
- Jan 5, 2022California, Wisconsin$633 Million
2021 — 6 jackpots won
- Oct 4, 2021California$700 Million
- Jun 5, 2021Florida$286 Million
- Mar 27, 2021Florida$235 Million
- Jan 30, 2021New Jersey$33 Million
- Jan 23, 2021New Jersey$23 Million
- Jan 20, 2021Maryland$731 Million
2020 — 7 jackpots won
- Sep 16, 2020New York$95 Million
- Aug 12, 2020Florida$169 Million
- Jun 10, 2020Wisconsin$22 Million
- Jun 3, 2020West Virginia$136 Million
- Apr 8, 2020New Jersey$190 Million
- Feb 12, 2020Michigan$70 Million
- Jan 29, 2020Florida$397 Million
2019 — 7 jackpots won
- Nov 2, 2019California$150 Million
- Sep 21, 2019Michigan$80 Million
- Sep 4, 2019New York$80 Million
- Aug 17, 2019New York$148 Million
- Jul 13, 2019Tennessee$198 Million
- Jun 1, 2019North Carolina$345 Million
- Mar 27, 2019Wisconsin$768 Million
2018 — 8 jackpots won
- Dec 26, 2018New York$298 Million
- Oct 27, 2018Iowa, New York$688 Million
- Aug 11, 2018New York$246 Million
- Jun 20, 2018Oregon$150 Million
- May 19, 2018New Jersey$315 Million
- Mar 24, 2018Louisiana$56 Million
- Mar 17, 2018Pennsylvania$457 Million
- Jan 6, 2018New Hampshire$560 Million
2017 — 7 jackpots won
- Oct 25, 2017Louisiana$191 Million
- Sep 16, 2017Colorado$133 Million
- Aug 23, 2017Massachusetts$759 Million
- Jun 10, 2017California$448 Million
- Apr 1, 2017Arizona$60 Million
- Mar 22, 2017Wisconsin$156 Million
- Feb 22, 2017Indiana$435 Million
2016 — 7 jackpots won
- Dec 17, 2016Delaware$122 Million
- Nov 26, 2016Tennessee$421 Million
- Sep 17, 2016Georgia$247 Million
- Jul 30, 2016New Hampshire$487 Million
- May 7, 2016New Jersey$430 Million
- Mar 2, 2016Florida$291 Million
- Jan 13, 2016California, Florida, Tennessee$1.59 Billion
2015 — 1 jackpot won
- Nov 4, 2015Tennessee$144 Million
The next jackpot winner could be you
Check the current jackpot and what you would take home after taxes, then build statistically balanced combinations with our AI.
Powerball AI is an independent service, not affiliated with the Multi-State Lottery Association. Always verify results with your official state lottery.